Hero/Action
Hero or Action dramas/movies I'd recommend
-
1. Healer
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
Like Superman, just without the superpower alien bit. The cast, story, action, OST all came together for a kick ass drama.
-
2. Noodlanding op jou
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
Fun and addicting with off the charts chemistry plus Hyun Bin in uniform
-
3. D.P
Korean Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
gritty and raw with bits of humor. lots of fight scenes
-
4. Strong Woman Do Bong Soon
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
Cute and funny! Park Bo Young is charming as always and Hyun Sik matched her spunky energy so well.
-
5. My Name
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
Worth watching for just Han So Hee's fight scenes
-
6. Descendants of the Sun
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
Funny enough, I was in the minority in thinking that the Song-Song couple had little chemistry in this drama, but I still thought this was a fun drama. When I later found out that they were together in real life, it made sense. 2 insanely good looking people having no sexual tension onscreen usually means they are dating or have dated imo.
-
7. Vagabond
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
Action was crazy good in the beginning, but the story gradually declined.
-
8. Imawa no Kuni no Arisu Season 1
Japanese Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
Intense, bloody, and brutal. Awesome action and thrills
-
9. Alice in Borderland Season 2
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
Not quite as good as S1, but still fun to watch. Loved the action scenes in E7
-
10. Weak Hero
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
The young cast really delivered on the acting and action fight scenes. Intense, dark, and fast paced, I felt my blood boiling along with the characters.
-
11. Moving
Korean Drama - 2023, 20 episodes
Finally! A Korean superheroes drama with high quality production value and cast!
-
12. One Piece
Japanese Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
The pure message of being yourself and going after your dream is uplifting. The cast and production value are both great. A little campy but still a fun watch!
-
13. Confidential Assignment
Korean Movie - 2017
Fun Action comedy that'll entertain if you don't look at the logistics too carefully
-
14. Confidential Assignment 2
Korean Movie - 2022
Almost as equally entertaining as the first movie, Hyun Bin and Hae Jin still have great buddy action chemistry
-
15. The Killer's Shopping Mall
Korean Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
Fresh story and cast, fun fight scenes, and a dark anti hero theme makes an entertaining ride, though the weird fade transitions in editing and repetitive scenes lower the quality some