Role Reversed (RR) Dom FL X Sub ML | Girlboss x Malewife
Submissive Male lead X Dominant Female lead
What is Role Reversal? generally pertains to dramas where the Female leads takes on a more masculine, dependable, mature, stronger and dominant role in a relationship versed to the Male lead taking a more feminine, princess-like, soft, immature, weaker and submissive role..
some famous examples would be- wonder woman and steve trevor, death by snu snu (futurama), addams family mom and dad etc.
imdb link: rolereversal (link)
more info : rr (link)
Below I have listed down some common criteria and events you'd notice in rr couples
- Older woman - younger man (not necessarily a RR dynamic but often has the effects)
- Good boy - bad girl
- Female lead has a higher post/authority in work place than male lead (FL is ML's boss)
- FL is physically/magically much more stronger than ML
- ML is nice and shy - FL is crude and outspoken
- ML is soft and clumsy - FL is rowdy and rough
- FL is cold and often rude and has an ice queen-like personality - ML has a warm bubbly princess like personality
- ML blindly trusts and depends on FL and often calls for her help
- ML dresses in a feminine manner/ is a femboy, likes cute and fluffy pink things
- FL approaches and woos ML and takes him off his feet
-
1. Otomen
Japanese Drama - 2009, 12 episodes
10/10 RR
THIS IS LITERALLY THE BEGINNING OF ALL RR CONTENT OUT IN THE UNIVERSE. The manga came out in 2006. and i tell you, it spearheaded role reversed romance, femboy, punching gender stereotypes, accepting transgender people (ML's father- ultimately changed into female but through out the series maintained as a guy) all at once -
2. Dong Lan Xue
Chinese Drama - 2023, 30 episodes
100/10 RR.
GOD TIER RR. This is like proper submissive man-dominant woman drama. FL is cool dominant, extremely good at fighting. She's ML's teacher and master at martial arts and literally made him rise through the ranks in the royal palace. ML is strong but not as much as her, also he's in "mommy ! harder!"- kind of in love with her. He's kinky AF -
3. Oh My General
Chinese Drama - 2017, 60 episodes
11/10 RR
absolutely perfect portrayal of RR/gentle Femdom relationship. long series. and i wish it was longer.
beautiful 3rd prince ML and General of the army FL -
4. Karafurable
Japanese Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
8/10 rr +femboy
top tier rr content! femboy proud ML, cool headed passionate FL -
5. Hyena
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
7/10 rr + noona romance+ assertive fl
the best and the greatest of all noona romance, which also acts HEAVILY as RR romance. i love how both of them are really middle aged yet had the best dynamic in the genre and trope!! plus great series all in all -
6. Zenkai Girl
Japanese Drama - 2011, 11 episodes
5/10 rr + househusband-like ml
Oldie but goldie.Not the best rr out there, but definitely was a starting point for rr dramas and movies.
Rude girl x kind guy
cool FL x shy ML -
7. Hotel del Luna
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
9/10 rr
- - ex human fl x human ml
- - immortal age gap
- powerful fl
my son got entangled in batshit shit for his dad.
-
8. Meow, the Secret Boy
Korean Drama - 2020, 24 episodes
6/10 rr BUT, the manga is 10/10 rr
ML is literally a cat, kitten to at some point.
-
9. Love and Leashes
Korean Movie - 2022
11/10 rr
I am definitely not into hardcore bdsm lmao but this movie absolutely matches my list trope and is a definite chef's kiss -
10. Zhang Gong Zhu Zhai Shang
Chinese Drama - 2022, 27 episodes
9.5/10 rr
I was on 99th cloud while watching this. totally RR. she literally swept him off his feet -
11. Takane no Hana-san
Japanese Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
11/10 rr
cool cold charming FL boss is secretly in love with clumsy Newbie ML and gives him too many tasks to handle -
12. It's Okay to Not Be Okay
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
6/10 rr+ aspd fl+ assertive fl
ONE OF THE FINEST RR OUT THERE. FL chases ML like crazy. shes cool, open about her feelings, rich af, suffers from mild form of psychopathy (aspd) , rude to others, hyper to ML and is overall extremely domineering character. where as ML is stern but much reserved and acts like a pouting girl most of the time.
SML (ml's brother) is the best character :) -
13. Hot Young Bloods
Korean Movie - 2014
11/10 rr until the last (but itll give bonus cherry point to last scene)
Gangster FL chases playboy ML. ML is actually a scaredy-cat and FL is super cool and strong -
14. Kimi Wa Petto
Japanese Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
7/10 rr +noona rom
30-something highly paid office working FL takes in a 20-something ballet dancer guy as her "pet" -
15. Kimi wa Petto
Japanese Drama - 2003, 10 episodes
older and better than new version
-
16. Lady's Law
Chinese Drama - 2022, 40 episodes
8/10 rr
Mostly law focused. romance isn't the main genre but is definitely there. Cool older FL who knows what she's doing. Young newbie kinda hella clumsy ML is after her. they don't deny the attraction. flirt with each other from the very start -
17. The Legend of White Snake
Chinese Drama - 2019, 36 episodes
10/10 (on the relationship dynamic ) 6/10 rr (on relationship bond)
pov : your wife is a 1000 year old giant snake monster who will kill anyone and everyone to protect and save you -
18. Good Casting
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
9/10 rr
Cool strong older spy FL x clumsy cute ML -
19. My Girl
Chinese Drama - 2020, 24 episodes
100/10 rr
THIRD COUPLE HAS HUGE RR. NOT THE FIRST TWO. And omg i tell you , they literally used the top tropes of cute girl X domineering guy and changed the genders. TOTALLY RR -
20. Kono Otoko wa Jinsei Saidai no Ayamachidesu
Japanese Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
6/10 rr (bond) 10/10 rr (bdsm based)
Uh, Creepy ceo who is a sub (bdsm) is attracted to his employee who has a huge potential for being a domme/master -
21. White Snake : Love Tribulation
Chinese Movie - 2021
9/10 RR
One of the ancient original chinese RR folk tales, about 1000 year old White snake demons falling in love with an ordinary weakly scholar dude and going against anyone and everyone to protect him.
All versions of white snake (bai suzhen) is perfectly RR -
22. The Rain in España
Filipino Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
2/10 rr
THIS SERIES IS NOT RR AT ALL. Like not at all. BUT, i love how girl chases the ml. its cute and assertive. i have seen other series where girl chases ml, but its often annoying.but in this one, i love how the fl drops pick up lines. goes ahead herself hitting on the good looking dude. takes the initiative. but also maintains the borderline ML gives out.
also, one advice, series will give you 2nd hand embarrassment. or maybe 4th hand because it literally is a wattpad novel adaptation.
but since i loved how the girl was the one hitting on the dude in a really cool way, i think it deserves a spot on this list!! it wasn't role reversed like role reversal as we know it, but definitely in some form it was
-
23. My Unfortunate Boyfriend
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
5/10 rr
FL is a office intern and is struggling with life. ML is pretty sure intellectually lacking and brings bad luck and hella fricking clumsy its so cute -
24. The 80/20 Rule of Love
Chinese Drama - 2022, 40 episodes
7/10 rr
easily a good rank for rr romance.takes all of the cliche dom male , sub female trope and gender reverses it!
househusband trope !! <3 but it also has a lot of trad couple dynamics within the main couple. over all a really good noona drama
-
25. Qi Miao Zheng Zai Ru Shu Zhong
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
6/10 rr
FL is a best selling eccentric cold, charming, older, domineering author. ML is a rookie, straight outta uni, submissive and younger , self-aware-pushover editor -
26. Strong Woman Do Bong Soon
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
5/10 rr. but ml was fluffy af but so was fl
Superhumanly strong FL x cute bubbly ML. -
27. My Ambulance
Thai Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
7/10 rr
SLS won! -
28. Drag, I Love You
Thai Drama - 2022, 22 episodes
4/10 + ML in drag
ML is literally in drag and that is by far the hottest most seductive attire i have ever seen
-
29. Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
4/10 rr.
well not rr per say, as fl's idea of a relationship isn't rr. but due to her dynamic with the fluffy cute cutiepatootie ml ,it automatically becomes rr
we all know thi s, we all have seen this, this is the best of the genre.Strong girl X cute guy
-
30. Triad Princess
Taiwanese Drama - 2019, 6 episodes
- 6.5/10 rr
- Totally hella RR
- strong FL who has cool fight scenes. ML has no fight scene, hes a total cutie
- FL is SFL's body guard. (SFL is good)
- FL is literally the gangster's daughter!
- huge rr vibes over and all
-
31. Encounter
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
6.5/10 rr
Cool older Cero FL X Intern, cute ML -
32. Empress Ki
Korean Drama - 2013, 51 episodes
8/10
SPOILER AHEAD: DON'T READ: FL's relation with ML is totally traditional relationship. but with SML it is completely RR. she's cool authoritative level headed fierce and womanhandles SML and SML loves that.
MORE SPOILER : FL loves both ML and SML at one point. but ends up with SML -
33. Begin Again
Chinese Drama - 2020, 35 episodes
9./10 rr
Rich cool stern stoic domineering ceo FL x cute doc shy ML -
34. Flower of Evil
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
6/10 rr
ML is, well, um , he surely suffers from empathy disorders, it is noted by the end of the series he is not ASPD (aka psychopath) but has low emotional intellectuality and most likely suffers from alexithymia: aka capable of feeling emotions but unable to recognize which emotion is what. loves his daughter dearly.
ML and FL's dynamic is hella RR -
35. Zoeken: WWW
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
cpl1 -6.5/10 rr
cpl2 - 9/10 rr
again age gap directed rr, not direct rr. but good series. ML more emotional than FL. FL is cool and a bit rude.second couple is completely rr. HUGE RR
-
36. Princess Jellyfish
Japanese Movie - 2014
5/10 rr but femboy ML
cross dressing ML -
37. Lucky With You
Chinese Drama - 2021, 40 episodes
5/10 rr
FL is ML's body guard. No kiss
-
38. Pitsawart Kartagame
Thai Drama - 2022, 18 episodes
7/10 rr
aggressive revenge hungry FL and Soft kind down to earth ML,besides all of that. don't watch it, too much cringe from side characters
-
39. Personal Taste
Korean Drama - 2010, 16 episodes
4/10 rrML acts hella gay and feminine . and FL is cool and sheer willed
-
40. I Do, I Do
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
4/10 rr
Mature, cool FL who carries her own weight. Immature childish ML but tries to take responsibility when its his duty.
all in all good story. Noona and RR vibes all rounder -
41. Be Crazy About Me
Japanese Movie - 2012
8/10 RR
They bring the ideal Role reversed Ideology. ML has a feminine face and everyone likes him for his feminine beauty, and FL is a tomboy and girls are crazy for her. Old drama but has all the charms -
42. Second Love
Japanese Drama - 2015, 7 episodes
4/10 rr +but great mature noona drama
age gap is the main focus, secondary rr focus. FL is more emotionally mature than ML and fl has a stable job. everyone except the ML and FL were straight up batshit crazy -
43. Crazy For You
Korean Drama - 2007, 16 episodes
4/10 rr
RR isn't the biggest focus but is slightly there. Older fl, more successful FL. fl is senior at job to ml. fl is emotionally far more mature, thus giving rr vibes. but thats all.
spoiler : ML accidentally kills FL's fiance thus angst romance drama -
44. I Belonged to You
Chinese Movie - 2016
7/10 rr
not that famous, second couple here:Police woman x tech guy
-
45. Money Heist
Korean Drama - 2022, 6 episodes
OG spanish version had rio and tokio as proper RR couple. but idk here
edit: no RR here , because rio and tokyo don't even date. but ill still leave this here incase anyone wants to see the og spanish version
-
46. Miss Devil: HR's Devil Mako Tsubaki
Japanese Drama - 2018, 10 episodes
100/10 rr but non romance
non romance series. FL is strong, cool, extremely dominating, knows what she's doing, problem solver. ML is young intern in training, cute but righteous -
47. Dream High
Korean Drama - 2011, 16 episodes
-
48. Een lente nacht
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
6/10 rr
RR is very subtext based. ML is a total cutie but is mature and understanding as well. FL isn't very dominating but can take care of situations -
49. Ai Qing, Kai Dai Ji Shi
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
5/10 rr
Cool assertive FL, baby annoying MLvery good chemistry
-
50. Jiang Jun Zai Xia
Chinese Drama - 2023, 23 episodes
-
51. Wo De Jiao Ren Di Di
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
9/10 rr
absolutely beautiful rr mini series. only thing bad abt this was that its mini. fl is an absolute chad. and holy moly ML is a bby boi -
52. Chi Dao
Chinese Drama - 2022, 26 episodes
-
53. Find Yourself
Chinese Drama - 2020, 41 episodes
6/10 rr
RR isn't main, rather age gap directed rr, fl is immature yet mature. in one dialogue fl says something along the lines of ill earn enough so that you can relax all day when we are married to ML. great Noona series tho!
-
54. Love and Fortune
Japanese Drama - 2018, 12 episodes
7/10 rr, Good acting, phenomenal cinematography.
BIG NO . ML is 15 when they started dating. He was groomed and sexually assaulted by FL. big no for me. but the series was greatly carried out.would have loooved!! it if they made ML and FL break up at the end but nope, their groomed romance was glorified. a better version of this series would be "a teacher" starring kate mara and nick robinson
-
55. Run On
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
couple 1 - 6/10 rr
couple 2- 100/10 rr
second couple is completely rr. SFL is a ceo, shes cool, used to play sports, cold and is very very charming. SML is a cutie patootie cry baby who is madly in love with SFL and deserves the world
-
56. Romantic Doctor, Teacher Kim
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
not rr at all tbh, noona romance, but could give it a 4/10 rr due to fl being a bit of a bully to ml at first
-
57. Long Vacation
Japanese Drama - 1996, 11 episodes
6/10 rr + noona romance
-
58. I Picked Up a Star on the Road
Korean Drama - 2018, 10 episodes
5/10 rr
FL kidnaps ML and Keeps him there chained and everything for weeks to go by. The entire situation is huge rr. but again FL is borderline lunatic
-
59. Eye Love You
Japanese Drama - 2024, 10 episodes
5/10 rr
Not much rr in fl and ml's bond. but fl is ml's boss and ceo of the company. ml is a total cutie patootie baby boy -
60. You're My Pet
Korean Movie - 2011
6/10 rr
kr version of kimi wa petto. slightlt less rr than the other two versions but nonetheless great -
61. Hi My Sweetheart
Taiwanese Drama - 2009, 14 episodes
5-7/10 rr + ml crossdresses so we get to see femboy and thats a win for me!
-
62. Love to Hate You
Korean Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
5/10 rr but feminist mindset series
not gonn lie, didnt like it that much. sure has role reversal vibes but this was more of a feminist series than a role reversed one. which is also a great thing. but ml and fl where all in all like traditional couple
-
63. Abyss
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
6/10 rr, not much rr but ML is fluffy af and is very very adorable, also fl is assertive towards him and very bold.
-
64. The Romance of Tiger and Rose
Chinese Drama - 2020, 24 episodes
10/10 RR : For the environment of the drama
6/10 RR : For the lead's relationship.ML gets shipped and married to a cruel woman in a matriarchal society where he has to adjust , but also wants to kill FL. so angst as well!
-
65. I Hear Your Voice
Korean Drama - 2013, 18 episodes
4/10 rr
Very Low RR, Noona romance mostly. but FL saves ML trope is there -
66. Oshi no Ojisama
Japanese Drama - 2021, 11 episodes
-
67. My Bossy Wife
Chinese Drama - 2022, 28 episodes
-
68. Horror Stories of Tang Dynasty
Chinese Drama - 2022, 36 episodes
rr secondary couple
-
69. My Girlfriend is a Gumiho
Korean Drama - 2010, 16 episodes
-
70. Gohan Taisakushitsu
Japanese Drama - 2018, 5 episodes
Non Romance
-
71. High School King of Savvy
Korean Drama - 2014, 17 episodes
-
72. Survival Wedding
Japanese Drama - 2018, 10 episodes
-
73. My Bossy Girl
Korean Movie - 2019
-
74. Cunning Single Lady
Korean Drama - 2014, 16 episodes
-
75. Love Lesson
Korean Movie - 2013
6/10 rr
Pedo shit, do not recommend
not even gonna lie, this shite is messed up given the ml is in high school but this was one of those early implications of rr dramas. this is more of a noona romance tho -
76. Densha Otoko
Japanese Drama - 2005, 11 episodes
-
77. Hirugao
Japanese Drama - 2014, 11 episodes
-
78. Love Shuffle
Japanese Drama - 2009, 10 episodes
-
79. Kill Me, Heal Me
Korean Drama - 2015, 20 episodes
-
80. Kokoro ga Pokitto ne
Japanese Drama - 2015, 10 episodes
-
81. Saigo Kara Nibanme no Koi
Japanese Drama - 2012, 11 episodes
-
82. I Want To Become A Hard Persimmon
Taiwanese Drama - 2007, 22 episodes
-
83. Ms. Perfect
Korean Drama - 2017, 20 episodes
-
84. You're Beautiful
Korean Drama - 2009, 16 episodes
-
85. Witch Yoo Hee
Korean Drama - 2007, 16 episodes
-
86. Queen In Hyun's Man
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
-
87. Bad Family
Korean Drama - 2006, 16 episodes
-
88. Because This is My First Life
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
89. Ho Goo's Love
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
-
90. Healer
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
-
91. Flower Boy Next Door Special
Korean Special - 2013, 2 episodes
-
92. The Happy Loner
Korean Special - 2017, 2 episodes
-
93. Smile, You
Korean Drama - 2009, 45 episodes
-
94. Heard it Through the Grapevine
Korean Drama - 2015, 30 episodes
-
95. Drama Special Series Season 3: Adolescence Medley
Korean Special - 2013, 4 episodes
-
96. Introverted Boss
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
97. Shopping King Louie
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
98. The Smile Has Left Your Eyes
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
-
99. 20e-Eeuwse Jongen en Meid
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
-
100. Witch's Court
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes