All-Time Favorite Drama
This list is so personal. I've watched drama for so long, so this list represents my changing preference from my teenage, early adulthood, and adulthood life. This list was made by considering the impact of those dramas on my life, not only their quality. The most important for me is the level of excitement and emotional attachment that drama affected on me. Acting and plot are just secondary.
-
1. Lovely Runner
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
Rather than praising Lovely Runner as a perfect and flawless drama, I prefer addressing this as a drama that moves and gives positive energy to so many people.
-
2. Alchemy of Souls
Korean Drama - 2022, 20 episodes
I watched this without any expectations then ended up being an addiction. I fell in love with all main characters, their acting, their chemistry, and the plot. I kept thinking this drama was getting better in each episode. I had drama slump for so many years, could only be a casual watcher until this drama came into my life. I really loved Jang Uk and Mudeok and always rooted for their character developments. I was so devastated after watching the last episode of the first part. Waiting for the second part was like living in hell for me.
-
3. Alchemy of Souls: Part 2
Korean Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
If the first part focused on Jang Uk and Mudeok's character developments, then this part focused on their parting, longing, and reuniting. The concept of falling in love with a same soul was the best element here. I also should praise the chemistry between Lee Jaewook and Go Younjung. I really love the first and second part equally. Thankfully, the screenwriter gave us a happy ending.
-
4. Lost You Forever
Chinese Drama - 2023, 39 episodes
This drama attracted me because of its original author but turned out since its first episode this drama has made me attached and like the characters and the plot even more. Through this drama, I could see outstanding performances of actors that I've only watched casually before like Yang Zi and Tan Jianci. I even found my new favorite actor, Zhang Wanyi. His acting skill is so excellent. This drama overall was so well-produced. I'm now waiting for the second season, hoping it will be as good as the first season.
-
5. JIN
Japanese Drama - 2009, 11 episodes
I watched JIN so long time ago, but I still remember the impact of this drama on me. This is not just a story of time traveling, but also a human drama about how we should not give up in every difficult condition. I love Tachibana Saki a lot, a character that performed by Ayase Haruka. She was an amazing woman who lived in an era where women didn't have the freedom to do everything they want even if they are talented.
-
6. JIN 2
Japanese Drama - 2011, 11 episodes
The second season was heavier in the political plot. This part was still touching because I could see the desperation of Minakata Jin's living in the past, but Tachibana Saki was always there with him. At first, Saki's affection didn't reciprocated but I could see finally Jin also cared about Saki. In the end of this drama, I saw the most heart-breaking scene that I could never forget forever. Even though it was not a happy ending, this drama taught me a lot.
-
7. Hei Yue Guang Wen Na BE Ju Ben
Chinese Drama - 2023, 40 episodes
I also watched this drama without any expectations. I'm not a fan of xianxia, but this drama attracted me so much because of the acting and chemistry of the two main characters. I have to admit that it was Luo Yunxi and Bai Lu who made me love this drama so much. I really like their chemistry. I really felt sorry for Tantai Jin, even though at first I thought he was a psycopath. I couldn't move on from this drama for several weeks after it ended.
-
8. Xing Han Can Lan
Chinese Drama - 2022, 27 episodes
-
9. Love Like the Galaxy: Part 2
Chinese Drama - 2022, 29 episodes
-
10. Cold Case: Shinjitsu no Tobira
Japanese Drama - 2016, 10 episodes
-
11. Living
Taiwanese Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
-
12. Nodame Cantabile
Japanese Drama - 2006, 11 episodes
I LOVE THIS DRAMA A LOT. I love everything about this drama. I will rewatch it in the future. This drama entertained me a lot with so many hilarious scenes. It made me so excited to watch the story of young people did their best together even though people around them were doubting their ability. I love watching how Noda Megumi and Chiaki Shinichi were supporting each other to achieve their dreams together.
-
13. Mother
Japanese Drama - 2010, 11 episodes
This was one of drama that made me so emotional the most. I cried a lot in every episode. The story's so good. The best thing this drama had was Ashida Mana. She acted so well and that time she was not even 6 years old yet. She was really an acting genius in such young age. In my life, she is the best child actress I've ever seen in that age. She could portray a cute but unfortunate child so well.
-
14. Vincenzo
Korean Drama - 2021, 20 episodes
-
15. I Will Die Soon
Korean Drama - 2023, 4 episodes
-
16. Death's Game Part 2
Korean Drama - 2024, 4 episodes
-
17. Go Ahead
Chinese Drama - 2020, 46 episodes
-
18. Joy of Life
Chinese Drama - 2019, 46 episodes
-
19. I'm Sorry, I Love You
Korean Drama - 2004, 16 episodes
-
20. Thank You
Korean Drama - 2007, 16 episodes
-
21. God's Gift: 14 Days
Korean Drama - 2014, 16 episodes
-
22. Jewel in the Palace
Korean Drama - 2003, 54 episodes
-
23. Queen Seon Duk
Korean Drama - 2009, 62 episodes
-
24. De Koning: Eeuwige Monarch
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
25. Someday or One Day
Taiwanese Drama - 2019, 13 episodes
-
26. 1 Litre no Namida
Japanese Drama - 2005, 11 episodes
I can only say that giving this drama a title "1 liter of tears" was not an exaggeration. This drama made me cry so much. I was so moved to see how Ikeuchi Aya and her family were coping with her illness until she passed away.
-
27. The Lotus Casebook
Chinese Drama - 2023, 40 episodes
-
28. Dragon Zakura
Japanese Drama - 2005, 11 episodes
This drama really affected my life because I watched it before preparing for my university entrance exam. I remember how people around me said that applying to my dream university was impossible, but this drama taught me not to give up even though I didn't have a strong background.
-
29. You Are My Glory
Chinese Drama - 2021, 32 episodes
-
30. Twenty-Five Twenty-One
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
-
31. Nine: Nine Times Time Travel
Korean Drama - 2013, 20 episodes
-
32. Kai Duan
Chinese Drama - 2022, 15 episodes
-
33. The Moment of Meeting Again
Chinese Drama - 2022, 24 episodes
-
34. Kill Me, Heal Me
Korean Drama - 2015, 20 episodes
-
35. Wo Zai Ta Xiang Ting Hao De
Chinese Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
-
36. Happiness
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
I have watched so many survival thriller dramas but this is the best for me. I got the thrill but also I was so moved by the story of the main characters. I loved their chemistry so much.
-
37. Galileo
Japanese Drama - 2007, 10 episodes
-
38. Vivant
Japanese Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
-
39. Nobody Knows
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
40. The Three-Body Problem
Chinese Drama - 2023, 30 episodes
-
41. Queen Cheorin
Korean Drama - 2020, 20 episodes
-
42. Hana Yori Dango
Japanese Drama - 2005, 9 episodes
I watched so many version: Taiwanese, Korean, Chinese, and Thai. I came into conclusion that the Japanese version is the best for me. I read the manga and I could feel that the characters from manga could only be delivered perfectly by this drama. I watched this when I was young and this drama became my all-time favorite until now.
-
43. Goong
Korean Drama - 2006, 24 episodes
This drama became my fave simply because I was so young and this really entertained me, made me happy and excited a lot. When I became an adult, I rewatched this so many times. The OST also became my all-time favorite.
-
44. Dong Yi
Korean Drama - 2010, 60 episodes
-
45. Princess Agents
Chinese Drama - 2017, 67 episodes
This was my first on-going cdrama. I watched this with not so good fansub that time. I was so captivated by its strong female lead. This drama also attracted me to look into more cdrama. I cried a lot watching the last episode even though that time I watched it without subtitle.
-
46. Hanazakari no Kimitachi e
Japanese Drama - 2007, 12 episodes
-
47. Dream High
Korean Drama - 2011, 16 episodes
-
48. Hotaru no Hikari
Japanese Drama - 2007, 10 episodes
-
49. The King's Daughter, Soo Baek Hyang
Korean Drama - 2013, 108 episodes
-
50. Because This is My First Life
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
51. Maou
Japanese Drama - 2008, 11 episodes
-
52. The Long Ballad
Chinese Drama - 2021, 49 episodes
-
53. Arang and the Magistrate
Korean Drama - 2012, 20 episodes
-
54. Jin Xin Si Yu
Chinese Drama - 2021, 45 episodes
-
55. Iljimae
Korean Drama - 2008, 20 episodes
-
56. Liar Game
Japanese Drama - 2007, 11 episodes
-
57. Liar Game 2
Japanese Drama - 2009, 9 episodes