Drama Special Season 13: Nineteen Sea Otters
7 mensen vonden deze beoordeling nuttig
Gems hidden in a pile of rocks
I really liked some of the stories, especially the ones about characters who were living in desperate situation, and had to make desperate decisions to stay alive. The comedy episodes were unfortunately very boring. I didn’t find the behaviour of the characters funny at all. I am surprised that Silence of the Lambs won the contest because it didn’t really build up to any climax, and the story felt very flat to me. The Steam was probably the most complete story, with suspense and plot twist to keep me watching. Unfortunately, the idea has been done before. Perhaps my favourite is Strangers or 19 Otters. The plot lines were interesting and original.Vond je deze recentie nuttig?
Vanishing Time: A Boy Who Returned
0 mensen vonden deze beoordeling nuttig
Vond je deze recentie nuttig?
Drama Special Season 13: Stain
0 mensen vonden deze beoordeling nuttig
Excellent acting, but story is unoriginal
I really liked some of the stories, especially the ones about characters who were living in desperate situation, and had to make desperate decisions to stay alive. The comedy episodes were unfortunately very boring. I didn’t find the behaviour of the characters funny at all. I am surprised that Silence of the Lambs won the contest because it didn’t really build up to any climax, and the story felt very flat to me. The Stain was probably the most complete story, with suspense and plot twist to keep me watching. Unfortunately, the idea has been done before. Perhaps my favourite is Strangers or 19 Otters. The plot lines were interesting and original.Vond je deze recentie nuttig?
Drama Special Season 13: Silence of the Lambs
0 mensen vonden deze beoordeling nuttig
Flat and Anti-climactic
I really liked some of the stories, especially the ones about characters who were living in desperate situation, and had to make desperate decisions to stay alive. The comedy episodes were unfortunately very boring. I didn’t find the behaviour of the characters funny at all. I am surprised that Silence of the Lambs won the contest because it didn’t really build up to any climax, and the story felt very flat to me. The Steam was probably the most complete story, with suspense and plot twist to keep me watching. Unfortunately, the idea has been done before. Perhaps my favourite is Strangers or 19 Otters. The plot lines were interesting and original.Vond je deze recentie nuttig?
Beautiful set and costume design
I’m giving it three stars for all the pretty dresses that the actresses wear, which is about the only good thing in this drama. After one episode, you think there be some big mystery. Instead, it’s some insignificant character who is supposedly murdered, and then there’s no follow up. And then you think the writer in the story is going to commit murder to make things more interesting, but she doesn’t. And then they introduce another female lead character who doesn’t seem to have anything to do with the main plot of the writer. I don’t know how the production company approved of the script and spent all that time and effort and money into making this into a drama. I’m giving up after two episodes.Vond je deze recentie nuttig?