I have been watching Korean dramas since 2012 and other Asian dramas since 2021. I prefer well written dramas with a touch of sci-fi or fantasy (e.g. Signal, Kairos & Circle) and slice-of-life dramas (e g. Reply 1988, Dear My Friends & Hospital Playlist), but swoony romantic comedies such as True Beauty, My Love from the Star, Cherry Magic and Queen In Hyun’s Man are my guilty pleasure. I try to avoid makjangs and melodramas, and wish to find series without noble idiocy, lack of communication, toxic relationships, mean parents or nasty second leads, amnesia, terminal illness or unnecessary time-skip endings. I'm a binge watcher, and my Currently Watching List has either 1 or 0 dramas at any given time. |