Both are asadora dramas. The heroines have similar clueless, pessimistic yet cheerful personalities. The comedy is also similar though Chiritotechin has more of it than Hanbun, Aoi. There is also a familiar family dynamic and the heroines living away from their hometowns but visiting often.
First, both are asadora dramas. They are set during the similar time periods (early 1900s to early 1950s, though Oshin goes on to the 80s). Both FLs are daughters of sharecroppers and the dramas show how harsh that life can be. Hanako to Anne, however, is portrayed more happier than Oshin.
The dramas are both set in the 1990s-2000s. Both feature a will-they, won’t-they relationship between best friends. The FLs are also similar in personality.
First, both are asadora dramas. The story and heroines have similar vibes. Their ambitions are completely different but they have a similar path. Both are also partly set during WWII. I don’t want to give away anything else, but I highly recommend both.
Both films star Liza Soberano and Enrique Gil. Both are romances that are a bit angsty. I think they give better performances in "Alone Together," particularly Liza's. Overall, both are recommended because their chemistry as a real-life couple is amazing.
Both star Liza Soberano and Enrique Gil. Worth watching for the couple's great chemistry, though "My Ex and Whys" has a slightly problematic storyline.
"Must Be Love" is Liza Soberano's film debut. Enrique Gil has a cameo in the film as a possible love interest to her. It's possible that this is when they first met and they began dating in real life a year later!
"Just the Way You Are" is Liza Soberano's and Enrique Gil's first film together as the main leads. It's a bit clique but it's still enjoyable. I think "Everyday I Love You" is the superior of the two though.
Both interesting, thought-provoking films about World War II. No Regrets for Our Youth focuses more on the pre-war period, while Children of Hiroshima focuses on aftermath.
Directed by the same director. Both films have that 50s youth vibe that I like from American movies made during this same decade. Overall, I would recommend both movies as friendly for beginners who are not that familiar with old Japanese movies yet.
Reply 1994 was one of Son Ho Jun's first roles. The scenes of his character, Dae Oh, during college in "Was It Love?" really reminded of Reply 1994. Other than that, both dramas use a similar guessing game though Reply 1994 does it better.
Both dramas star Mook. The story line of both is also similar since they both focus on Mook’s character reuniting with an ex-boyfriend. There's motorbikes in both too, of course ;) Girl Next Room is the better of the two since I have some...issues with Mint to Be.