In both dramas lead actor is Tiffany Tang, who acts a serious but easy going/fun loving person. The dramas' story are similar because main character (acted by a Tiffany Tang) uses someone else's name to go to a family either to find someone or take revenge. Both drama are really strict to the point but with a twist of Tiffany Tang's character's humor. Which allows both dramas to be suspenseful in a good way. Tiffany Tang's historical dramas takes creativity and romance to another level.
Both have good leading character female leads . Also revolves around both leads love triangle but end up making sacrifices for the nation. They are yet similar but different at the same time and have a very different story line. Where The Princess Wei Young revolves around mainly 1 dynasty where as Princess Jieyou revolves around alliances with neighboring countries/dynasties .
Both dramas have a similar setting/Period they play in. Both female leads aren't push over and seek revenge on the country that destroyed theirs and the enemy that appearantly killed their loved once but evetually both female leads fall in love with the royal of the enemy country and become concubines now dealing with the jealousy and intrigues of the Harem/court.
Although it’s been a while since I’ve watched both of these dramas, I remember both of them giving me similar vibes and plots.
- The lead couple are both strong and smart.
- Girl starts off by denial and hatred towards the male lead.
- Their chemistry is amazing!
- Both have a similar yet different ending (I liked Legend of Fu Yao’s ending better).
- I can’t remember everything, but you will definitely like this Legend of Fu Yao if you liked The Princess Weiyoung.
- The lead couple are both strong and smart.
- Girl starts off by denial and hatred towards the male lead.
- Their chemistry is amazing!
- Both have a similar yet different ending (I liked Legend of Fu Yao’s ending better).
- I can’t remember everything, but you will definitely like this Legend of Fu Yao if you liked The Princess Weiyoung.
Great love plays the first role here. In every drama of this type we also have unheard-of accidents, betrayals, lies, pain and suffering. To deal with this, the main characters sometimes have to sacrifice something more than just themselves, but also others. Will they manage to find real love? Both series strive to fulfill this prophecy.
This are similar because they both are in the historical time of China as well they both are plan around the royal court. Also they show that the main female character as a strong person. As well that the main male character where a part of the royal court . Also there love story is very similar in different ways .
The plot is quite similar. It is about a girl who was a princess, but her family was betrayed and defamed. She acquires the identity of someone else and makes her way into the palace to try and clear the name of her people. She meets the crown prince and falls in love with him. They go through many trials to be together. While there is no cross dressing it might be a drama many who like Love in the Moonlight would enjoy.